mizzouflyfisher
[…] Therefore, the Court declines to interpret the Fifth Circuit's decision so broadly as to find that the Plaintiffs have a federal common law right to fish or hunt on a navigable water, such as the Mississippi River, when those waters periodically flood privately owned lands. B. State Law Right In Louisiana, "[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." La. Civ.Code art. 456. "The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water...." Id. Because Walker Cottonwood Farms' property is located between the ordinary high and low water mark established by the Second Circuit, Magistrate Judge Kirk found that it is a bank of the Mississippi River and subject to public use.